Sunday, May 22, 2011

Six Philip Abe Children 11-010

     Beginning in early 1889 and continuing for the next dozen years or so, Philip and Annie Elizabeth (Largent) Abe went through a sad period when they lost six of their next nine children. Four of the deaths occurred within the first five years of this period. Very few records are available for these children and some are only known by their cemetery headstones. Records that are available have conflicting information so none are completely reliable.
      The first, Alfred A. Abe, has a (148)Mineral County Birth Record listing his birth as November 20, 1889. His headstone lists the birth as February 8, 1889. The Mineral County Birth Record could be a recording error as two other children, one a child of Jacob and Mary Abe, are listed right before Alfred and born the same day. Records seem to confirm that the November 20 birth is correct for the child, Ira Abe. Most records from this era were recorded as the information was received and not as it happened. As a result, recording errors such as this could easily occur. The recorder could easily have gotten carried away after two births the same day and accidentally wrote the same date again for Alfred, the third. I tend to believe this is what happened since there is more then nine months difference between the birth record and the headstone record.
     Alfred (149)died at the age of one month (according to his headstone) on March 14, 1889 of (149)whooping cough. His death record for Mineral County, West Virginia is in very poor condition and the year 1889 is the only part readable. His headstone in the Philip Abe Family Cemetery is still readable. This record and the headstone record seem to show the birth record to be wrong.
     Walter T. Abe was born (150)March 31, 1890 according to the Mineral County, West Virginia Birth Records. His headstone has a defect that makes the first number of the birth day unreadable. Two different death records are available for Walter. They and his headstone have conflicts on the date. (151)The first record lists his death as September 15, 1892. (151)The second lists the day as the 16th. His headstone seems to read September 6, but the defect in the stone and wear may be obscuring the first number of the day. September 6, may be the correct death date because one of the death records lists his burial date as September 7. His cause of death in the first record is listed as "Brain Fever" and in the second record as "Meningitis". During this time the two diagnoses were one and the same. He was about two and a half years of age.

     Note: Walter and Maurice died within days or weeks of each other so the stones were most likely ordered at the same time. The defect in the two above stones being in the same place and nearly identical is most likely because both monuments were cut from the same block of stone at the same time. This defect was probably an almost unnoticeable hairline crack in the grain of the larger stone. After cutting and crafting the monuments (pieces were side by side in the larger slab of stone) that defect opened up and was worn away by years of exposure to the weather (rain, snow, freezing and thawing). If you visit the Philip Abe Family Cemetery page, click on the photos of the two stones to enlarge them and you will see the defect I am talking about.

     The third child is Maurice (or Morris) Abe. No birth records have been found, except for his cemetery headstone, which seems to read either August 8 or 18, 1891. A defect in the stone is in almost exactly the same place as Walter's and makes the first number of the day uncertain. (151)His death records create the same uncertainty. The first lists his death as September 8 and the second as September 18. The headstone seems to read September 8, 1892, from the inscription spacing, but cannot be certain because of the stone defect. His cause of death is listed as "Brain Fever" and Meningitis" the same as Walter.
     The fourth child is Gertrude Abe. Her (152)birth record says she was born on April 4, 1893 but her headstone reads April 29. The birth record only lists her last name. No death records have been found. The headstone says she died on May 14, 1893.
     For the last two children, Florence I. and Bessie M. Abe, no records have been found other then their headstones. The information on the headstones is considerably worn due to being on the top of the small square stone. The only readable information is the death date for Florence which is September 6, 1901.
     All are buried in the Philip Abe Family Cemetery in Mineral County, West Virginia.

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Harmon Seefers Abe 11-008

  Philip Abe Sons
 Clayton, Herbert, Grover Cleveland
Harmon, Joseph

     Harmon Seefers Abe was (143)born on September 28, 1887 to Philip and Annie Elizabeth (Largent) Abe. He was their sixth child and was born in Mineral County, West Virginia. Family stories say that he was the first to be born on the Philip Abe Farm that joined the original Abe Farm and home place.
     For most of his life he worked as a farmer, whether it was a boy growing up there or later taking over ownership of the family farm. His (145)death certificate seems to imply that he took over ownership of the farm around 1919 from his father about a year before his father died and would work the farm for about the next twenty years. In between his youth on the farm and his later farming life  his (144)WWI Draft Registration Card lists him working for the Western Maryland Railroad as a car inspector. His full time of employment at the railroad is unknown at this time and the year of the draft was about 1916 (derived from his age) as no year is listed. The (147)1930 Census lists him on the farm.
     At the age of 51, his (145)(146)death occurred on June 19, 1939 as a result of multiple injuries from being struck by an automobile. The accident occurred along "Route 28 near Carder's Service Station". He suffered two broken legs and had internal injuries. The accident took place around 10:30 PM as he was walking home.
     He was the last (145)buried in the Philip Abe Family Cemetery located on the farm on June 22, 1939. Others buried there with him are his father, mother, and six younger brothers and sisters. His burial plaque (military issue) lists his name as "Herman" as does his draft registration card. Apparently all of his military records list him as Herman. For some reason he even signs the (144)draft registration card as "Herman". His (143)(145)birth and death records list his name as "Harmon".
     Harmon never married nor had any children.

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Cora Belle (Abe) Puffinburger 11-007

 Cora Belle (Abe) and Wilmer Puffinburger

     Cora Belle was the (6)fifth child born to Philip and Annie Elizabeth (Largent) Abe. Her (137)birth record lists her as born in Mineral County, West Virginia on January 12, 1886. The (137)place of birth is listed as Alaska. This area was first chartered as Frankfort in 1787, the name was later changed to Alaska and is now know as Fort Ashby. This record seems to establish that Philip may have been living at another location in Mineral County before purchasing the farm on the Old Furnace Road.
     On July 20, 1905 Cora (6)married Wilmer Puffinburger on the steps of the courthouse in Davis, West Virginia. (6)She met Wilmer about one year before at the farm of her brother, Herbert near Paw Paw, Morgan County, West Virginia. Wilmer was (139)(140)born on October 6, 1882, the son of John and Elizabeth Puffinburger of Frederick County, Virginia. (6)He began working for the B and O Railroad as a brakeman and later became a (138)(141)Conductor. At some point they apparently moved to Cumberland, Maryland.
     I cannot find any records of where they were living between the time of their marriage and 1919.
     On September 12, 1919, Wilmer's (139)WWI Draft Registration Card lists him living at 111 Fifth Street in Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland
     The (138)1920 Census shows the family living at 109 East Fifth Street. This record says that they owned the house. Also in the household with Wilmer and Cora are a daughter, Irene, and two of Cora's sisters, Myra E. and Missouri F. Abe.
     Later in the (141)1930 Census Wilmer and Cora are shown at 119 East Fifth Street. This record says that they were renting the house. Now the household includes two late blooming children (about 20 years after Irene), Helen and Ray. Also included in this household is an Opal P. Largent who is listed as age 20 and a niece. At this time I have not been able to determine exactly how she ties into the family.

NOTE: Fifth Street is now the west bound lanes of Route 51 (Industrial Blvd.).

     On April 26, 1942, Wilmer's (139)WWII Draft Registration Card lists he and Cora still living at 119 East Fifth Street. Wilmer is unemployed from the B and O Railroad because of an unspecified disability.
    Wilmer died on February 20, 1944 and Cora followed on October 30, 1948. Both are buried at Hillcrest Memorial Park in Cumberland, Allegany County, Maryland.

     Children of Wilmer and Cora Belle (Abe) Puffinburger:
          1. Recie Irene (1908-1994)
          2. Helen Elizabeth (still living)
          3. Ray Edwin (1927-1974)